Main Page Festival News Results of the 2nd Cartoon Africa International Biennial Festival 2014!

Results of the 2nd Cartoon Africa International Biennial Festival 2014!


Here's the complete list of Winner's of the 2nd Cartoon Africa International Biennial for 2014!

The Theme for this years Contest was "Africa of the Future".

    
CAIB Sub-Themes...

Sub-theme: “OUR CHILDREN: OUR FUTURE”


1st position: STANE JAGODIC (Slovenia)
2nd position: MARIA ANGELICA TEJADA (Philippines)
3rd position: HOMAYOUN ABDOLRAHIMI (Iran)

 Honourable Mention 1: MANUEL S. SERRANO (Spain)
 Honourable Mention 2: LUC DESCHEEMAEKER (Belgium)

  
Sub-theme: “VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN”


1st position: BA BILIG (China)
2nd position: VALENTIN GEORGIEV (Bulgaria)
3rd position: DANIEL EDUARDO VARELA (Argentina)

Honourable Mention 1: KORSI SAMUEL (Nigeria)
Honourable Mention 2: SRIRAMA PRASAD (India)














  








Sub-theme: “WATER AND ENVIRONMENT CHALLENGE”


1st position: WESAM KHALIL (Egypt)
2nd position: DODDY ISWAHYUDI (Indonesia)
3rd position: AGIM SULAJ (Italy)

Honourable Mention 1: BA BILIG (China)
Honourable Mention 2: MAKHMUDJON ESHONKULOV (Uzbekistan) 

























  
Sub-theme: “MY FEARS FOR AFRICA” (Strictly for non-African participants)


1st position: WILLIAM LOCKETT (USA)
2nd position: STEFAAN PROVIJN (Belgium)
3rd position: STEPHEN MUMBERSON (England)

Honourable Mention 1: SURENDRAN RASADURAI (Sri Lanka)
Honourable Mention 2: MONTOI KHURLEE (Mongolia) 

























Sub-theme: “NELSON MANDELA’S CARICATURE (Tribute)

1st position: MANIJEH HEJAZI (Iran)
2nd position: EVELYN DE PAZ (Guatemala)
3rd position: VALERY ALEKSANDROV (Bulgaria)

Honourable Mention 1: MARCO SPADARI (Italy)
Honourable Mention 2: MAHBOOBEH PAKDEL (Iran) 























Sub-theme: “General”

1st position: DAN KENNEDY (England)
2nd position: HENRY EZEOKEKE (Nigeria)
3rd position: PEDRO MOLINA (Nicaragua)

Honourable Mention 1: FANG CHEN (USA)
Honourable Mention 2: BARNZ EGNONGLO K. WILLIAM (Togo) 

























Sub-theme: “THE GOD FACTOR IN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT”

*No winners emerged. (Submissions in this section did not meet the jury’s expectations)
Honourable Mentions: WILLIAM LOCKET (USA); ARSALAN AHMADINEJAD (Iran); ELIHU DUAYER (Brazil).
Latest African News
Top Headlines from World Press Review